
About Amicus
Loved by locals, family-run Amicus serves up pizzas, pastas, open sandwiches & paninis alongside an inventive selection of gourmet burgers. Try there House Special Main Courses.
Popular with other people
Chicken Curry
€18.95Warm Irish Beef Salad (GF)
€19.50Halloumi and Portobella Mushroom Burger (V)
€17.95Prime Irish Beef Burger
€17.95Seafood Penne
€19.95Warm Chicken & Bacon Salad (GF)
€17.95Pollo alla Crema
€18.50Cajun Salmon Fillet (GF)
€22.95Amicus Beef Stirfry
€22.95Pulled Pork Burger
€17.95
Starters
Garlic Mushrooms (V)
Mushrooms in a Garlic Cream Sauce, Served with Dipping Bread€11.95Tiger Prawns Pil Pil
Cooked In Garlic Oil, Chilies & Spring Onions, Served with Dipping Bread€12.95Nachos
Tortilla chips covered in salsa sauce and cheese, topped with guacamole and sour cream.€9.95Chef’s Home-Made Soup
House Brown Soda Bread€7.95PopularSpicy Chicken Wings
Blue cheese dip. (Half or full portion).€0.00Grilled Halloumi Sticks (GF)
with a Sweet Chili Dip€9.95
Salads
Warm Irish Beef Salad (GF)
Cashel Blue Cheese & Rustic Potatoes on Seasonal Leaves, Pickled Cucumber, Tomato, & Red Onion with House Dressing & Balsamic Glaze€19.50Warm Chicken & Bacon Salad (GF)
Chicken and Bacon on Mixed Seasonal Leaves, Pickled Cucumber, Tomato, Red Onion & Rustic Potatoes with House Dressing€17.95
Burgers
In a soft bun with lettuce, tomato and onion served with house cut chips.
Prime Irish Beef Burger
Irish Beef Burger with Cheese€17.95Halloumi and Portobella Mushroom Burger (V)
With guacamole, fried egg. rocket and pesto.€17.95The Ultimate Burger
Irish Beef, Pulled Pork, Beef Brisket, Onion Bites and Cheese.€21.95Pulled Pork Burger
Pulled Pork with Cheese and BBQ Sauce€17.95ButterMilk Battered Chicken Burger
Marinated Buttermilk Chicken Burger in house sauce€18.95
House Specials
Chicken Curry
Medium curry served with poppadum and mango chutney. GF.€18.95Amicus Beef Stirfry
Stir Fry with sesame seeds chilli & soya Sauce with Rice€22.95Cajun Salmon Fillet (GF)
with Red Wine & Mango Jus, Served With Seasonal Vegetables & Creamed Potato€22.95PopularLemon & Thyme Chicken (Gf)
with Thyme Jus, served with Seasonal Vegetables & Creamed Potato.€21.95Fish Cakes
Fish & Potato Cakes With Chives & Dill, Served with Salad, Home Cut Chips & A Sweet Chili Jam€19.95Fajitas
Peppers and onions in fajita spices with tortillas, cheese, guacamole, sour cream and salad.€0.00Amicus Fish & Chips
Battered fish with home cut chips mushy peas, tartar sauce lemon wedge€21.95Amicus Chicken Stir Fry
Stir Fry with sesame seeds chilli & soya Sauce with Rice€18.50Amicus Stirfry Vegetable
Stir Fry with sesame seeds chilli & soya Sauce with Rice€18.50Amicus Prawn Stir Fry
Stir Fry with sesame seeds chilli & soya Sauce with Rice€23.95Vegetable Curry
Medium curry served with poppadum and mango chutney. GF.€18.95Beef Curry
Medium curry served with poppadum and mango chutney. GF.€22.95Prawn Curry
Medium curry served with poppadum and mango chutney. GF.€23.9580z Prime Irish Sirloin Steak
Served with mushrooms, onions & Skin on Chips, Pepper Sauce€27.95
Pasta
Seafood Penne
Fresh Seafood Cooked with spring onions in a white wine cream sauce€19.95Pollo alla Crema
Tagliatelle & Chicken cooked in a mushroom & onion cream sauce€18.50Pasta Pomodoro with Chorizo
Penne Cooked with Courgettes & Green Olives, & Chorizo in a Tomato and Basil Sauce€18.50Classic Lasagne (with Irish Beef)
Layers of Lasagne & Homemade Beef Ragu, Topped with Cheese. Served with a Salad Garnish & Garlic Bread€17.50Tagliatelle Gorgonzola
Tagliatelle with roast peppers spinach mushrooms onions nutmeg basil blue cheese in a white wine sauce€18.95
Pizza
Gluten Free Option Available €2 extra
Margherita
Tomato sauce grated mozzarella and fresh basil leaf.€15.95Pepperoni
Tomato sauce, mozzarella.€16.95Roma
Prosciutto, sundried tomatoes, olives, rocket, parmesan.€17.95Clonakilty
Black pudding, caramelised red onion, tomato sauce, mozzarella.€17.50BBQ
BBQ sauce, mozzarella, chicken, bacon and caramelised red onion.€18.50Quattro Formaggi
Tomato Sauce, Mozzarella, Feta, Blue Cheese & Goats Cheese€17.50Meat Feast
Meat Feast Pizza with Tomato sauce, Mozzarella, Salami, Chorizo, Pepperoni & Parma Ham€19.95
Sides
Skin on Chips
€4.50Mixed Vegetables
€4.95String Fries
€4.50Garlic Bread
€4.95Creamed Potato
€4.50Bread Basket
€4.95Pepper Sauce
€2.50Sweet Potato Fries
€6.50Cheesy Garlic Fries
€7.50Cheese and Bacon Fries
€9.50Side Salad
€5.50House Slaw
€4.50Garlic Bread with Cheese
€6.50Garlic Butter
€2.00Garlic Mayo
€2.00
Desserts
Sticky Toffee Pavlova, Caramel Sauce
€8.50Amicus Cheesecake, Fresh Cream
€8.50Chocolate Fudge Cake, Chocolate Sauce
€8.50Lemon Meringue Pie
€8.50Homemade Chocolate Cookie
€3.95Rocky Road
€3.95Flourless Chocolate Cake
Flourless Chocolate Cake with Chocolate Sauce€8.50Chocolate Biscuit Cake (Slice)
€3.95
Drinks
Coke Can 330ml
Coca-Cola Original Can 330ml€3.80+ €0.15 DepositCoke Zero Can 330ml
Coca-Cola Zero Sugar Can 330ml€3.80+ €0.15 DepositDiet Coke Can 330ml
Coca-Cola Diet Can 330ml€3.80+ €0.15 Deposit7-Up Can 330ml
7-Up Original Can 330ml€3.80+ €0.15 Deposit7-Up Zero Can 330ml
7-Up Zero Sugar Can 330ml€3.80+ €0.15 DepositFanta Orange Can 330ml
Fanta Orange Can 330ml€3.80+ €0.15 DepositSparkling Pink Lemonade
Lorina Artisan Sparkling Pink Lemonade 330ml€4.20Bundaberg Ginger Beer Alcoholfree
0% Alc. Bundaberg Ginger Beer 375ml€5.95Still Water 330ml
Ballygowan Still Water 330ml€3.30Sparkling Water 330ml
Ballygowan Sparking Water 330ml€3.30